SNP And Independents Joint Coalition Administration To Be Ratified By Highland Council - Raymond Bremner To Become New Leader Of The Council
17th May 2022
The Leaders of the Scottish National Party (SNP) Group and the Independent Group have informed the Chief Executive of The Highland Council that they have agreed to form a joint coalition Administration.
The proposal for a majority Administration of the two groups will be put to The Highland Council meeting on Thursday 26 May for formal agreement.
Office Bearers are to be formally agreed at this meeting, including the appointment of Leader of the Council and Council Convener.
The likely out come is that Caithness Councillor Raymond Bremner as leader of the largest group would become the new leader of the council. The current pay level for Leader of the Council is £40,765.
Bill Lobban leader of the council is likely to have a role either as Depute Leader of the Council/Chair of People Committee £30,575 or as Convener £30,575.
71 Members were elected on Thursday 5 May, and 3 Members were appointed uncontested, making a total of 74 Highland Councillor. This includes 36 new Members.
The leader of the opposition pay level is £26,292.
Details of all the Highland Councillors and the Wards they represent are available here - https://www.highland.gov.uk/slg22result (external link)
Their contact details are now also available on the council's website - https://www.highland.gov.uk/councillors
Other councillor positions
HQ Committee Chairs
Chair of Care, Learning and Housing Committee £26,292
Vice Chair of Care, Learning and Housing Committee £21,441
Chair of Environment, Development and Infrastructure Committee £26,292
Vice Chair of Environment, Development and Infrastructure Committee £21,441
Chair of Corporate Resources Committee £26,292
Vice Chair of Corporate Resources Committee £21,441
Chair of Audit and Scrutiny Committee £26,292
Vice Chair of Audit and Scrutiny Committee £0
Area Committee Chairs
City of Inverness Area Chair £20,857
Ross and Cromarty Chair £20,857
Sutherland County Chair £18,072
Badenoch and Strathspey Area Chair £0
Caithness Area Chair £18,072
Isle of Skye and Raasay Chair £0
Lochaber Chair £18,072
Nairnshire Chair £0
-----------------------------------------------
Independent - 21 - not all may join the new Independent group
Scottish Conservative and Unionist - 10
Scottish Green Party - 4
Scottish Labour Party - 2
Scottish Liberal Democrats - 15
Scottish National Party (SNP) - 22
Total elected 74
The first meeting of the new Council will be held on Thursday 26 May.
The newly elected councillors for each Ward are shown below in alphabetical order:
Ward 1: North, West and Central Sutherland (3)
Michael BAIRD - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Marianne HUTCHISON - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Hugh MORRISON - Independent
Ward 2: Thurso and Northwest Caithness (4)
Ron GUNN - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Struan MACKIE - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Matthew REISS - Independent
Karl ROSIE - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ward 3: Wick and East Caithness (4)
Raymond BREMNER - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Andrew JARVIE - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
A.I. Willie MACKAY - Independent
Jan MCEWAN - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ward 4: East Sutherland and Edderton (3)
Richard GALE - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Jim MCGILLIVRAY - Independent
Leslie-anne NIVEN - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ward 5: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh (4)
Chris BIRT - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Biz CAMPBELL - Independent
Liz KRAFT - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Patrick LOGUE - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Ward 6: Cromarty Firth (4)
Tamala COLLIER - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Maxine MORLEY-SMITH - Independent
Pauline MUNRO - Independent
Molly NOLAN - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ward 7: Tain and Easter Ross (3)
Derek LOUDEN - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Sarah RAWLINGS - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Alasdair RHIND - Independent
Ward 8: Dingwall and Seaforth (4)
Sean Edward KENNEDY - Independent
Graham Alexander MACKENZIE - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Angela MACLEAN - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Margaret PATERSON - Independent
Ward 9: Black Isle (3)
Sarah ATKIN - Independent
Lyndsey JOHNSTON - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Morven-May MACCALLUM - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ward 10: Eilean a' Cheò (4)
John FINLAYSON - Independent
Drew MILLAR - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Calum MUNRO - Independent
Ruraidh STEWART - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Ward 11: Caol and Mallaig (3)
Andrew BALDREY - Scottish Greens - Delivering For Our Community
John Colin GRAFTON - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Liz SAGGERS - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Ward 12: Aird and Loch Ness (4)
Chris BALLANCE - Scottish Greens - Think Global Act Local
Helen CRAWFORD - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
David FRASER - Independent
Emma KNOX - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ward 13: Inverness West (3)
Bill BOYD - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alex GRAHAM - Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Ryan MACKINTOSH - Scottish Greens - Delivering For Our Community
Ward 14: Inverness Central (3)
Michael CAMERON - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Kate MACLEAN - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Bet MCALLISTER - Scottish Labour Party
Ward 15: Inverness Ness-side (3)
Alasdair CHRISTIE - Scottish Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Jackie HENDRY- Scottish National Party (SNP)
Andrew MACKINTOSH - Scottish Labour Party
Ward 16: Inverness Millburn (3)
Ian BROWN - Scottish National Party (SNP)
David GREGG - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Isabelle MACKENZIE - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Ward 17: Culloden and Ardersier (3)
Glynis CAMPBELL-SINCLAIR - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Morven REID - Independent
Trish ROBERTSON - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ward 18: Nairn and Cawdor (4)
Laurie FRASER - Independent
Michael GREEN - Independent
Barbara Babs JARVIE - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Paul OLDHAM - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ward 19: Inverness South (4)
Colin AITKEN - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ken GOWANS - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Duncan MACPHERSON - Independent
Andrew SINCLAIR - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Ward 20: Badenoch and Strathspey (4)
John BRUCE - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Muriel COCKBURN - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Russell JONES - Independent
Bill LOBBAN - Independent
Ward 21: Fort William and Ardnamurchan (4)
Sarah FANET - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Angus MACDONALD - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Thomas MACLENNAN - Independent
Kate WILLIS - Scottish Green Party
Full details of The Highland Council election results are available by visiting www.highland.gov.uk/slg22result.